Election 2020

Click here for Washington County election results

Posted

2020 Election results

Washington County

Unofficial totals

President

TrumpPence (R) 8,533

Biden/Harris (D)  3,547

Jorgensen/Cohen (L)  272

Write-in  54

U.S. Senator

Ben Sasse (R)  8,759

Chris Janicek (D)  1,976

Gene Sladek (L)  757

Write-in  536

Congress District 1

Jeff Fortenberry (R)  8,822

Kate Bolz (D)  3,021

Dennis B. Grace (L)  343

Write-in  7

Washington County Board of Supervisors

District 1

Steve Dethlefs (R)  1,581

Write-in  35

District 3

Bob Frahm (R)  1,332

Write-in  24

District 5

Jay Anderson (R)  1,411

Write-in  61

District 7

Kevin Barnhill (R)  1,225

Write-in 33

State Board of Education

District 3

Patti S. Gubbels  5,231

Mike Goos  3,421

Write-in  51

Retain Judge Stine

Yes  6,962

No  2,525

Retain Judge Block

Yes  6,866

No 2,544

Retain Judge Hall

Yes  7,077

No  2,552

Retain Judge Vampola

Yes  6,969

No  2,601

Metro CC Board of Governors

District 3

Adam Gotschall  5,173

Dave Pantos  3,114

Write-in  46

Papio-Missouri River NRD

Subdistrict 1

Ted Japp  9,250

Write-in  96

Burt County PPD Board of Directors

At large

Vote for 2

Scott Lindstrom   271

Dwane K. Piere  172

Write-in  3

Arlington School Board

Vote for 3

Matt O'Daniel  969

Chase Kratochvil  878

Shanon Willmott  842

J.J. Mastny  638

Erich Meyer  537

Write-in  16

Bennington School Board

Vote for 3

Tim Dressen  179

Kara Neuverth  87

Darren Siekman  63

Allyson Crossman Slobotski  42

Chris Reiner  41

Terri Calabro  23

Write-in 3

Blair School Board

Vote for 5

Brandi M. Petersen  4,602

Kari Loseke 4,486

Denise Ray  4,322

Deb Parks  4,032

Write-in: Ginger Fredericksen  2

Write-in  not assigned 352

Fort Calhoun School Board

Vote for 3

Kelli A. Shaner  1,000

Josh Christensen  917

Michael Bonnaci  782

Tony Knight  647

Adam D. Neumann  559

Write-in  17

Logan View School Board

Vote for 4

Jeff Wacker  110

B.J. Reynolds  105

Kurtis Clausen  102

Chad M. Christianson  102

Carrie Beacom  87

Write-in 8

Tekamah-Herman School Board

Ward 1

Vote for 1

Christopher Booth  294

Write-in 2

Ward 3

Vote for 2

Mandyn Pruess  205

Burt C. Rogers  179

Write-in  12

Blair City Council

Ward 1

Chris Jensen  876

Write-in 30

Ward 2

Andrew Schank  507

Robert W. Pearson  398

Write-in 2

Ward 3

Mindy Rump  698

Write-in  13

Ward 4

Marty L. Shepard  743

Write-in  19

Blair Airport Authority

Vote for 2

Marty Rump  2,362

David E. Johnson  2,123

Write-in  17

Fort Calhoun City Council

Vote for 2

Andy Bowser  276

John R. Kelly 270

Kris Richardson  206

Brian Lasher  143

Write-in: Lori Lammers  49

Write-in not assigned 5

Arlington Village Board

Vote for 2

Scott Pokorny  569

Write-in: Gordon McGee  21

Write-in not assigned 57

Herman Village Board

Vote for 2

Jason Christiansen  97

Nancy Peters  75

Write-in  7

Kennard Village Board

Vote for 3

Clint Pearson 113

Brian Nielsen 106

Write-in  144

Washington Village Board

Vote for 3

Connie J. Cheek  61

Andy Dundis 42

Louis L. Kologenski  41

Write-in 15

Proposed Amendment No. 1

For  7,474

Against  3,982

Proposed Amendment No. 2

For  6,556

Against  4,467

Initiative 428

For 9,196

Against 1,997

Initiative 429

For  7,675

Against  4,029

Initiative 430

For  7,693

Against 4,086

Initiative 431

For 8,103

Against  3,581

Statistics

Total registered voters: 15,205

Total ballots cast: 12,518

Election Day: 6,889

Early voting: 5,629

Voter turnout: 82.33%

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here