2020-21 Blair Basketball Club Rosters

Posted

Here's who's playing youth hoops within the Blair Basketball Club system this season:

SECOND GRADE BOYS — PURPLE
Coaches: Chris Whitwer, Lee McCoy and Quincy Nichols.
Players: Easton Clements, Mustafa Guner, Liam Hambidge, Alexander LeGrand, Brigham McCoy, Lucas Meads, Brant Michalski, Mason Rezac, Sam Richardson, Rory Scheetz and William Whitwer.

THIRD GRADE GIRLS — PURPLE
Coaches: Erin Field, Cheston Field and Tracie Johnson.
Players: Adalee Field, Khloe Gillespie, Reese Goldyn, Kinzlie Johnson, Sophie Lyon, Myka Matejka, Gracelynn Policky, Avery Santin and Ava Wacker.

THIRD GRADE BOYS — PURPLE
Coaches: Nick Johnson, Toby Dresden and Doug Anderson.
Players: Kavian Almond, Blayton Anderson, Coen Dresden, Finnegan Johnson, Devon Lantry, Jaxson Socha and Owen Swaney.

FOURTH GRADE GIRLS — PURPLE
Coaches: Chad Bruck and David Drew.
Players: Avery Baughman, Evelyn Bruck, Avery Drew, Stella Greenough, Lainey Smoyer, Elinn Bosanek, Emma Hernandez, Leah Hinman and Anna Stirek.

FOURTH GRADE GIRLS — WHITE
Coaches: Chad Bruck and Corey Korth.
Players: Elinn Bosanek, Emma Hernandez, Leah Hinman, Anna Stirek, Addelyn Hardick, Melanie Korth, Mia Rasmussen and Hadly Schueth.

FOURTH GRADE BOYS — PURPLE
Coaches: Eric Preister and Ryan Fischer.
Players: Brown Barrett, Will Fischer, Landry Larsen, Cole McCarty, Nathan Preister, Kole Ryden, Camden Clements, Rory Landsperger and Bennett McCoy.

FOURTH GRADE BOYS — WHITE
Coaches: Craig Heuton and Tim Landsperger.
Players: Camden Clements, Rory Landspeger, Bennett McCoy, Quinnton Foulk, Henry Heuton, Braxton Popham, Ezekiel Quinn, Levi Shillcutt, Crosby Swanson and Brock Warner.

FIFTH GRADE GIRLS — PURPLE
Coaches: Erin Field and Kris Wendt.
Players: Cadence Field, Renn Dresden, Aftyn Sullivan, Beau Wendt, Stevie Avila, Taya Templar and Joleigh Young.

FIFTH GRADE GIRLS — WHITE
Coaches: Ryan Sass and Rachel Mattison.
Players: Stevie Avila, Taya Templar, Joleigh Young, Ella Jenkins, Payten Leehy, Lexie Masters, Lynden Matejka and Sidney Mattison.

FIFTH GRADE BOYS — PURPLE
Coaches: Chad Leggott and Dave Larson.
Players: Quentin Bretey, Ian Kocour, Devin Larson, Brevin Leggott, Rylan Olsen, Ronin Spence, Grant Hutsell, William Lynch, Colton Scheer and Isaak Schultz.

FIFTH GRADE BOYS — WHITE
Coaches: Jordan Lynch, Ryan Warrick and Dan Hutsell.
Players: Grant Hutsell, William Lynch, Colton Scheer, Isaak Schultz, Lucas Balcom, Wyatt Gunderson, Kaden Haack, Rowan Morgan, Ike Petersen, Daniel Quinn and Holden Warrick.

SIXTH GRADE GIRLS — PURPLE
Coaches: Jennifer Chikos, Ashley Brown and Scott Macholan.
Players: Taylor Munger, Alyna Brown, Madeline Chikos, Gueryn Kay, London Larsen, Taytum Macholan, Kaitlynn O'Neil, Kathryn Faue and Brooklyn Schroeter.

SIXTH GRADE GIRLS — WHITE
Coaches: Jeremy Wolff and Nick Hall.
Players: Kathryn Faue, Brooklyn Schroeter, Regan Blattert, Amiah Dirkschneider, Emilia Hall, Ireland Johnson, Mia McClain, Alayna Welte, Siyea Whitelock and Olivia Wolff.

SIXTH GRADE BOYS — PURPLE
Coaches: Mike Storjohann, Jake Christensen and Chris Smutny.
Players: Lane Christensen, Brooks Ray, Andrew Smutny, Tucker Storjohann, Graysen Waltke, Tristan Cox, Luke Donner, Thomas LeGrand, Nathan Murray and Brogan Steffen.

SIXTH GRADE BOYS — WHITE
Coach: Jeremy Brandl.
Players: Tristan Cox, Luke Donner, Thomas LeGrand, Nathan Murray, Brogan Steffen, Drew Brandl, Tyson Leehy, Zach Matney, Carter Miller and Tommy Scott.

SEVENTH GRADE GIRLS — PURPLE
Coaches: Mark Bouwman, Craig Heuton and Jeremy Sullivan.
Players: Emma Ammon, Claire Anderson, Ella Bouwman, Hannah Heuton, Abby Leggott, Kenzie Policky, Angela Roehrs, Jacy Schueth, Allyson Sullivan and Lily Wibbels.

SEVENTH GRADE BOYS — PURPLE
Coaches: Brian Slominski and Erin Field.
Players: Chase Cottle, Hayden Daggett, Isaac Field, Aiden McBreen, Aidan Slominski, Andrew Korth, Owen Mann and Cameron Wilkins.

SEVENTH GRADE BOYS — WHITE
Coaches: Brian Slominski and Corey Korth.
Players: Andrew Korth, Owen Mann, Cameron Wilkins, Eli Belsky, Peyton Collins, Carson Faue, Sebastian Hall, Talen White and Nolan Wolfe.

EIGHTH GRADE BOYS — PURPLE
Coaches: Jennifer Chikos and Tony Damme.
Players: Jase Bensen, Easton Bosanek, Thomas Chikos, Alex Just, Carter Saylor, Josh Keough, Lucas Matejka and Keenan Wyman.

EIGHTH GRADE BOYS — WHITE
Coach: Dallas Flynn.
Players: Josh Keough, Lucas Matejka, Keenan Wyman, AJ Alzuri, Colton Flynn, Gabe Flynn, Avian Kile, Evan Kuchta, Zeke Prochaska and Tyler Wolsmann.

Note: The Blair Basketball Club is working to put together a Shoot-A-Thon fundraiding event. Players will support their club while also competing for prizes and awards based on how well they shoot and raise money. Players will seek pledges from friends, family and neighbors before then taking 60 shots to earn money from their pledges. “We are very excited for this event,” said Jordan Lynch, a club representative.

— Staff reports

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment